GENERAL TAX APPROACH
[…] to facilitate a higher level of communication from the attorney to the debtor.
144.
Debtor preparation for the 341(a) early meeting of creditors is important and it
can be advantageous for debtor agrees to drive together with the bankruptcy
attorney to the 341(a) meeting in order to: (1) make certain that both the
debtor and attorney show up for the 341(a) meeting without fail; & (2) enable
the attorney to go-over last minute concerns with the debtor in a more efficient
manner.
145.
Please note the
required notice under Title 11 U.S.C. 528 whenever the word "Bankruptcy"
appears: "We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief
under the Bankruptcy Code". [whenever I am actually hired to do this])*** Both
Title 26 and Title 11 have various forms of relief.
If you have
not done so already, read the statutes in the Disclaimer.
Communication Disclaimer:
Use of e-mail & telephone involves risk of message interception by third